Accident Summary Nr: 202474037 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202474037 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718425904/11/20075311452112Costco Wholesale

Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on March 29, 2007, an employee was cutting lamb chop using a meat-cutting band saw. The employee said he did not know how the accident happened, but his finger was accidentally amputated at the running blade while cutting lamb chops. He stated that the saw-blade guard was lowered to 0.5 inch above the meat being cut, and he was cutting the way he was trained by his former supervisor at the time of the accident. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation. The meat-cutting band saw was manufactured by Bird with the Model Number of 3334.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, BLADDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307184259 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters