Accident Summary Nr: 202474029 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184283 | 04/13/2007 | 2515 | 337910 | Consolidated Bedding, Inc., Dba Spring Air |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 4, 2007, an employee was handling a roll of sponge on the roof of a forklift at the employer's production area. According to the employee, the springs were in the shape of mattresses and were stacked 9- 10 feet high. A rolled sponge, which was 7.5 feet of width, was elevated on a forklift to the height of the stacked springs. A coworker asked the employee to get on the top of the overhead protection of the forklift, or roof of the forklift. The employee stated that the coworker asked him to remove the sponge off the forks and place it onto the top of the stacked springs. While doing do, the coworker lowered the forks and the mast of the forklift hit the employee's foot as it was descending. The employee's right toe was fractured. The toe was later amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184283 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |