Accident Summary Nr: 202474011 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Meat

Accident Summary Nr: 202474011 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718431704/17/20075411445110Albertson'S. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on April 6, 2007, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was cutting a piece of frozen ribs. While he was cutting the meat, using a Butcher Boy saw, Model Number B16F, the blade became exposed more than 4 inches above the meat being cut. As he got near the end of the cut, his right hand went into the blade, amputating his right index finger. He was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307184317 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters