Accident Summary Nr: 202473997 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185355 | 07/24/2007 | 7991 | 713940 | Cal Spas |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 31, 2007, Employee #1, a driller who had worked for the company for two weeks, was moving a tub from one conveyor line to the next line. He noticed that no tub was coming or moving down the line, so he went under the conveyor to activate the switch to enable the tub to move. Employee #1 located the switch by sticking his head between the conveyor and the metal bar, which pushed the lift table up. When the switch activated, his head was caught between the conveyor and the metal bar. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |