Accident Summary Nr: 202473963 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation When Steel Beam Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185041 | 06/25/2007 | 1629 | 236210 | Coreslab Structures La Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2007, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working with two coworkers replacing angle brackets on a concrete panel that was on the construction site of a train bridge. One coworker was a certified boom lift operator and was working from an articulate boom lift. Employee #1 and the other coworker were on the bridge and were utilizing personal fall protection. Employee #1 was removing the angle brackets and giving them to the coworker who was working from the articulated boom lift and was providing the replacement angle brackets. Employee #1 removed an angle bracket and asked the coworker to hold it because he did not have a good grip on it. The coworker did not realize that his foot was on the foot pedal activating the controls. As the coworker reached for the angle bracket, the buckles of his harness pushed on the controls of the boom lift and the basket pushed the spandrel against the I-beam and crushed Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right ring finger but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307185041 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |