Accident Summary Nr: 202473948 - Employee's Thigh Is Lacerated When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185777 | 08/21/2007 | 3312 | 331111 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on July 31, 2007, Employee #1 and another crewmember were forging ring parts on the forge press as usual. The accident site was at the United C2 forge press at the Forge Department of the company. At approximately 8:30, the manipulator driver, Employee #2, was driving a propane driven Hyster forklift (Truck model number S155XL2, Serial Number: B024D071514, equipped with a 24-inch, 3,000-lb manipulator attachment) to carry and place the hot, raw metal work piece onto the C2 forge press. After Employee #2 had placed the metal part, he backed up the forklift and parked it approximately 6 to 10 feet away from the press. Employee #1 then went to the front side of the press to place a ring part. Employee #2 parked the manipulator, applied the brake, and came down from the forklift to help Employee #1 place a piece of tooling on top of the work piece. The brake of the forklift had not being properly set or was not properly functioning. The forklift was slowly moving forward without anyone noticing. Employee #1 was struck by the jaw-shaped manipulator of the forklift, which punctured the back side of his right lower thigh with a deep laceration. He stayed in the hospital for two days for medical treatment to repair the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185777 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |