Accident Summary Nr: 202473922 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185496 | 08/07/2007 | 2434 | 337110 | B & G Millworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic Kreg single-spindle pocket-hole machine (Model No. DK 1100FP; Serial No. 218). This machine consisted of a press assembly with a clamp pad on top to hold wood panels during drilling. A drill assembly was at the bottom to drill a hole at an angle. A foot operated paddle actuates the machine. A guard was installed along the perimeter of the press. When the foot peddle was actuated, the press would descend to hold the wood panel tightly in position, and the machine would drill a hole. Employee #1 held a wood panel with his hands, and he actuated the foot peddle. His right middle finger, which was under the guard for the clamp pad, was amputated at the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |