Accident Summary Nr: 202473914 - Employee Is Pulled Into Mixing Container and Scalped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184275 | 04/12/2007 | 2841 | 325611 | Orange County Chemical Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working for the Orange County Chemical Supply Company, which manufactured soap and detergents from vegetable and animal fats and oils, in Santa Fe Springs, CA. He was in the mixing area, using a 4-oz cup without an extended handle in an effort to obtain a sample from a container. The container was about half-filled, holding some 150 gallons. Finding a 21-inch stepladder insufficient for the task, he climbed onto the container itself. He turned off the container's mixer prior to leaning in toward the container. Unfortunately, his hand was in the vicinity of the ON/OFF switch, and he accidentally activated it when he braced himself to keep from falling headfirst into the container. His hair was caught in the mixer's rotating shaft, and he sustained an injury to his scalp. He was taken to La Palma Hospital, where he was treated and released on the same day. The injury line says he was hospitalized. The employer owned several stepladders similar to the one Employee #1 was using. Both Employee #1 and a coworker said that employees, including themselves, climbed on top of the containers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184275 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |