Accident Summary Nr: 202473807 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Paper Bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184242 | 04/10/2007 | 5113 | 424130 | Hoover Waste Management Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working inside a warehouse used for storing paper products to be recycled. Employee #1 was sweeping the floor area next to a very tall stack of unstable and unsecured baled paper. The stack unexpectedly tipped over, and a bale weighting approximately 1900 pounds fell on Employee #1 causing a crushing injury. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184242 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |