Accident Summary Nr: 202473799 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184739 | 05/24/2007 | 2759 | 323119 | Vertis Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 16, 2007, Employee #1, a press operator, was working on Press-6, stacking the finished product. He noticed that the belt of the conveyor was off its track and he tried to realign it back onto the pulley. While he had his right hand resting on the belt, he turned the machine on and his right hand middle finger was caught in the machine, causing its amputation. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184739 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |