Accident Summary Nr: 202473773 - Employee Injured When Industrial Truck Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202473773 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718488705/09/20072819325998Calgon Carbon

Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on April 13, 2007, Employee #1 of AJL Staffing was working as a temporary general laborer at Calgon Carbon. AJL Staffing provides temporary workers for general industry. Calgon Carbon is engaged in the sales and service of activated carbon used for air and water filtration by other industries. Employee #1 was employed by Calgon Carbon for approximately four months, and for AJL Staffing, for approximately seven months. At the time of the incident, he was working alone, moving a CAT Industrial Truck (Model TH220B) in the outdoor yard to store it at the end of the work shift. His supervisor was not on site at the time and he had not been trained by the employer in the safe operation of that particular truck. As he was turning the truck around, it tipped over. He sustained fractures to the right side of his face and behind his right eye socket. He was transported by emergency medical services to Saint Francis Hospital, where he underwent surgery for the fractures. He was hospitalized for approximately two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SKULL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307184887 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction