Accident Summary Nr: 202473682 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184267 | 04/12/2007 | 5169 | 424690 | Brenntag Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a company that was engaged in the dilution of chemicals and related distribution of products to the metal finishing, mineral and oil, and food industries. At the time of the accident, he was working alone and loading chemical products into the rear of a 48-foot truck. The company had trained the employees in the use of wheel chocks to secure the trucks. However, wheel chocks were not available and were not used. The employee was using a Toyota Forklift, Model 7FGU2S, to move a pallet into the truck. The truck driver proceeded to secure the load, and checked the tires for chocks. The tires were not chocked, and he got into the cab of the truck, disengaged the hand brake, and started to pull forward. At this time, Employee #1 was inside the trailer of the truck, dropping the load. Employee #1 jumped out of the forklift and was struck across the chest and head by the forks as the forklift fell out of the rear of the truck. He was transported by emergency services to St. Frances Medical Center in Lynwood, CA. He was hospitalized for approximately one week, where he underwent surgery for a head laceration and was treated for chest fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184267 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |