Accident Summary Nr: 202473666 - Fourteen Employees Are Injured after Phenol Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184127 | 03/29/2007 | 8011 | 621111 | Alta Med Health Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 28, 2007, a medical assistant of the facility was carrying a 6-oz. bottle of liquefied phenol that was requested from a doctor to treat ingrown toenail of a patient. The concentration of the phenol was at approximately 85-100 percent by weight per the MSDS provided by the employer. When the medical assistant was opening the door of the Examination Room Number 1, the bottle of the liquefied phenol accidentally slipped from her hand and dropped to the floor, and spilled out the chemical. Fourteen employees were affected with nausea, vomiting and breathing after they inhaled the phenol vapors developed from the spill. Employees and patient was evacuated from the site before the Los Angeles County Hazmat arrived to clean the spill. The affected 14 employees were taken to the emergency room of Immediate Medical Center for treatment. Twelve employees were treated and released within one hour. Two employees were kept in the emergency room longer for observation, and released at the same date later. There was no serious illness, or hospitalization over 24-hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184127 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Medical science teachers |