Accident Summary Nr: 202473658 - Employee Amputates Finger While Moving Transmission Gear Box

Accident Summary Nr: 202473658 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718393903/15/20072099311830Gruma Corp., Dba Mission Foods

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 15, 2007, an employee, a mechanic, was alone transferring a Camco Transmission Gear Box, weighing approximately 120 lbs, from a storage rack. The location of the Transmission Gear Box on the rack was approximately 9.5 inches off the ground. The Transmission Gear Box weighed approximately 120 pounds and was 10 inches high and 18 inches long. There was shaft that extended 3.5 inches out of the Gear Box. As the employee was sliding the Transmission Gear Box from the shelf to the table of the Hydraulic Dolly, the Transmission Gear Box slipped and fell to the ground. As the Transmission Gear Box was falling, the shaft on the Transmission Gear Box hit the employee's left ring finger. The employee's supervisor was not present at the time of the accident, and there were no witnesses. The employee was taken to the US Health Works located in Commerce, CA. He was treated for left ring finger tip amputation and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307183939 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers