Accident Summary Nr: 202473641 - Employee's Face Is Burned by Hot Glue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183608 | 01/29/2007 | 2299 | 314999 | Halex Corp. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working in the seam department at a carpet manufacturer, using a machine that melds glue, paper and a screen material together to form a tack strip. He was heating the glue using an oxy-acetylene torch. He had been instructed by his supervisor to use either a propane torch or an oxy-acetylene torch to heat the glue. Employee #1 was injured when the valve melted on the tube that he was heating, and hot glue sprayed onto his face. He was hospitalized for third-degree burns. The MSDS for the glue indicated that the softening point was 212 degrees Fahrenheit, with a flash point below 500 degrees Fahrenheit. Website information from the manufacturer of the oxy-acetylene torch indicated that it could reach temperatures between 5,800 and 6,300 degrees Fahrenheit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183608 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |