Accident Summary Nr: 202473633 - Employee Is Injured on Converyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184929 | 06/14/2007 | 3842 | 339999 | Total Resources International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m., on June 7, 2007, Employee #1, a production Supervisor, was working at a first aid kit manufacturing facility. The employee was putting the Nstaplex machine close to a conveyor belt. Employee #1 slipped. In an attempt to break her fall, the employee put her hand on the conveyor belt. The employee's right hand was caught and moved with the conveyor belt. The employee's right thumb was amputated and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184929 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |