Accident Summary Nr: 202473625 - Worker Fractures Legs When Riding Mower Deck Suddenly Shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307183988 | 03/19/2007 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Baldwin Park |
Abstract: At approximately 1:34 p.m. on March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for the City of Baldwin Park, CA. He was riding a Toro Model Number 74183 lawn mower, with Serial Number 890677, attempting to go over a street curb in reverse. He backed into the curb slowly, when the mower's floating deck suddenly flipped up and locked, pinching both of Employee #1's ankles, his legs, and one foot. He fractured bones in both legs, and he was hospitalized. The lawn mower has locking pins that can lock the floating deck in place. Upon examination, it was found that the locking pins were not fully locked at the time of the accident. The pins were not sheared, and they did not have any unusual markings. They were difficult to lock in place when the deck was positioned as it was at the time of the accident, in the second setting from the floor. Furthermore, it is not readily apparent when the pins were locked from simply pushing them in. It was necessary to bend down and examine them to see that they were in place. The manual from the manufacturer does not mention instructions for going up on the curb, nor does it explicitly prohibit going up on a curb. It also does not mention details about the locking pins and the necessity for the deck to be locked in place for safety reasons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307183988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |