Accident Summary Nr: 202473617 - Worker Lacerates Hand at Unguarded Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183681 | 02/14/2007 | 2834 | 325412 | International Medication Systems Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on January 30, 2007, a worker was employed by International Medication Systems Ltd., located in South El Monte, California. The worker was on assembly line Number 2, in building Number 4, where plastic pharmaceutical injectors were manually assembled, and placed on a moving conveyor belt. During the operation, the worker lifted the metal conveyor belt, while it was moving, to retrieve an injector that fell, and became lodged under the conveyor belt. While attempting to recover the injector, the worker's hand got caught in the metal conveyor. Her right hand was lacerated, and she required stitches. However, she was not hospitalized. There was a lack of guarding at the conveyor nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183681 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |