Accident Summary Nr: 202473583 - Employee Burns Elbow in Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184036 | 03/22/2007 | 5812 | 722211 | Dejon Enterprises, Inc. Dba Mcdonald Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 11:49 a.m. on March 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a McDonald's Restaurant in Norwalk, CA. He was helping out at the frying station, when he had an epileptic seizure. He was in a convulsive-like state, and his right elbow went into the hot grease. A coworker immediately pulled his elbow out of the grease and poured a bowl of cold water onto his elbow. Employee #1 suffered second- and third- degree burns on his elbow and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184036 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |