Accident Summary Nr: 202473575 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Truck Falls from Floor Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184390 | 04/20/2007 | 7549 | 811198 | Savon Wrecking Yard |
Abstract: At approximately 12:46 p.m. on April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Saveon Wrecking Yard, removing an exhaust pipe from the front of an engine in a Nissan Frontier pickup truck. He had lifted the truck using a manual hydraulic floor jack placed under the vehicle's passenger side at the front of the truck, and he was working underneath the vehicle. Suddenly, the floor jack's footing became insecure. The jack slid away, and the truck fell on Employee #1's chest. A coworker, the foreman at the location, saw the vehicle fell on Employee #1. He put the floor jack back under the truck, raised it again, pulled out Employee #1, and called emergency medical services. Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics treated Employee #1 at the scene for chest pain and transported him to Huntington Memorial Hospital. He was hospitalized for eight days for treatment for fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |