Accident Summary Nr: 202473559 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184846 | 06/08/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Jamal Rahman |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 8, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a subcontractor during the construction of a single-family residence. The subcontractor was unlicensed. As Employee #1 was working from a rolling scaffold that was about 15 feet from the ground, plastering and taping a dome ceiling, he fell and was killed. Employee #1 was discovered lying on his side in a pool of blood next to the rolling scaffold. The accident investigation revealed that the scaffold did not have and type of railing or guard on the sides. In addition, the wheels of the rolling scaffold did not have a locking mechanism.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307184846 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |