Accident Summary Nr: 202473559 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 202473559 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718484606/08/20071521236115Jamal Rahman

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 8, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a subcontractor during the construction of a single-family residence. The subcontractor was unlicensed. As Employee #1 was working from a rolling scaffold that was about 15 feet from the ground, plastering and taping a dome ceiling, he fell and was killed. Employee #1 was discovered lying on his side in a pool of blood next to the rolling scaffold. The accident investigation revealed that the scaffold did not have and type of railing or guard on the sides. In addition, the wheels of the rolling scaffold did not have a locking mechanism.

Keywords: HEAD, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307184846 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold