Accident Summary Nr: 202473534 - Employee Is Injured in Fall in Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183640 | 02/06/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Marcos & Donald Investment, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:09 p.m. on January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a builder of custom homes. He was sweeping in the area of the stairway on the second floor. The guardrails had been removed for painting purposes. Employee #1 was injured when he fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. He was treated at the hospital for contusions and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307183640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |