Accident Summary Nr: 202473518 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202473518 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718487906/06/20071731238210Bergelectric Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on May 24, 2007, Employee #1, an electrical apprentice, was on an 8-ft ladder taking off the wood particles that accumulated on the saw during the drilling process. Employee #1 removed the wood particles using a piece of wire that was hanging on the ceiling. The saw accidentally was activated causing the amputation of Employee #1's left little finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307184879 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other