Accident Summary Nr: 202473468 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Grinding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183442 | 01/03/2007 | 3495 | 332612 | Aranki Spring Mfg. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturing company. As he was operating a grinding machine to grind the ends of coil springs, he injured his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, where he was treated for avulsions to the fourth and fifth digits, as well as an ulnar styloid process fracture. The accident investigation attributed the cause of the accident to the employer's lack in policy to control hazardous energy during the set-up and adjustment operations of the grinding machine. Additionally, there was insufficient guarding for the belt and pulley system of the grinding machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183442 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |