Accident Summary Nr: 202473450 - Employee Fractures Leg in Forklift Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183384 | 12/27/2006 | 5149 | 424490 | Nishimoto Trading Company Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:38 p.m. on December 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift without a load. While headed eastbound, the employee collided with the shelf of a storage rack and a plywood wall. During the collision, his right leg was crushed between the forklift and the wall. Employee #1's right leg was fractured, and he was hospitalized at Whittier Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital for three nights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |