Accident Summary Nr: 202473435 - Industrial Truck Runs over Worker's Foot Causing Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307183566 | 01/19/2007 | 2992 | 324191 | Lubricating Specialties Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 4, 2007, Employee #1, a general laborer working under supervision of Lubricating Specialties Company in Pico Rivera, CA, was placing labels on five-gallon pails in the filler department, where there was significant industrial truck traffic. Employee #1, following the company's procedure, was taking empty pails from one pallet, labeling them and placing them on another pallet. Employee #1 asked a coworker, who operated an industrial truck to move pallets of material, to bring more pails for labeling. As the coworker was approaching with the cargo, he requested Employee #1 to move a pallet out of the way in order to proceed with the truck. The coworker checked over his shoulder and continued to move the truck. At this time, the coworker moved the vehicle forward onto Employee #1's right foot, and then reversed to get the vehicle off his foot. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical services to Downey Community Hospital in Downey, CA. He remained hospitalized for three days, underwent surgery, and was treated for a crushed and fractured right foot. The industrial truck operator failed to ensure that the area was clear before moving the vehicle. Employee #1 was intoxicated at the time of the incident and moved into the path of the vehicle. Employee #1's primary employer was Right Staff, located in South Gate, CA, and he had been employed at Lubricating Specialties for about four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307183566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |