Accident Summary Nr: 202473427 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 202473427 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718446504/27/20072499321999G.A. Doors

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 was opening the woodshop for business. Employee #1 was trying to open one of the large metal doors located towards the back. The door operates via pulley and counter weight system. The door on that particular day was malfunctioning. To remedy the problem, Employee #1 placed the cable into the groove of the pulley but the counterweight was slightly off alignment preventing it from going into the housing. Employee #1 then jumped to tap the counterweight slightly so that it would enter the housing. Unfortunately, the ring Employee #1 was wearing on his right ring finger got caught at the edge the sheet metal housing. The force of Employee #1 coming down from his jump severed his right middle finger up to the second knuckle. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COUNTERBALANCE, FINGER, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307184465 Fatality Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c