Accident Summary Nr: 202473419 - Employee Is Trapped in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 202473419 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718379803/05/20071794238910Danny Campos

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 3, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, and Employee #2, a friend of Employee #1, were helping the owner lay out bricks on the trench to build a retaining wall. There was an unknown water leak into the excavation site from a broken pipe or swimming pool at the backyard of the property. Employee #1 was using a jackhammer to break down the concrete wall adjacent to the excavation, and Employee #2 was using a shovel to remove the soil from the trench. The soil adjacent to the backyard caved in, trapping Employee #1 up to his knees. Employee #2 realized that Employee #1 could not free himself and called 911. Employee #2 began to dig out the caved in soil until the rescue team arrived. Employee #1 was dug out and treated by paramedics, then transferred to the hospital, where he remained for four days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, JACKHAMMER, TRENCH, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307183798 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported