Accident Summary Nr: 202473401 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183517 | 01/17/2007 | 7532 | 811121 | New Performance 2000 Auto Body |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a body shop mechanic who had been employed with the company one month, was doing welding work on a vehicle with a coworker, using a Chief frame aligning machine, which does not have any company procedures for operation. Employee #1 stepped off of the frame aligning machine, which was 32-inch. off the ground. There was an independent metal step that was 14-inch. from the platform of the frame aligning machine, and 18-inch. from the ground. Employee #1 stepped back from the frame aligning machine and onto the ground, missing the step, resulting in a fractured left hip. He was transported by emergency medical services to Greater El Monte Hospital, where he was hospitalized for ten days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |