Accident Summary Nr: 202473401 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202473401 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718351701/17/20077532811121New Performance 2000 Auto Body

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on December 28, 2006, Employee #1, a body shop mechanic who had been employed with the company one month, was doing welding work on a vehicle with a coworker, using a Chief frame aligning machine, which does not have any company procedures for operation. Employee #1 stepped off of the frame aligning machine, which was 32-inch. off the ground. There was an independent metal step that was 14-inch. from the platform of the frame aligning machine, and 18-inch. from the ground. Employee #1 stepped back from the frame aligning machine and onto the ground, missing the step, resulting in a fractured left hip. He was transported by emergency medical services to Greater El Monte Hospital, where he was hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, WELDING, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307183517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics