Accident Summary Nr: 202473393 - Employee Injures Hand While Adjusting Unguarded Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183327 | 12/19/2006 | 2653 | 322211 | Orange County Container |
Abstract: At approximately 2:22 p.m. on December 14, 2006, Employee #1, a Window-Making Machine Operator, was adjusting the machine by standing on the side of the machine and by tightening a bolt with a tool. There were unguarded gear drives near where she was standing, and one of those gear drives was for the gluing mechanism of the machine. A viewing window on the boxes, such as ice cream containers, was made so that the customers can see the content in the boxes. The window-making machine glued a piece of transparent plastic on the windows of the boxes. Even though other moving parts of the machine were turned off, the gluing mechanism on the machine was still operating to prevent the glue from hardening while Employee #1 was making the adjustment. As Employee #1 was tightening the bolt, her left arm contacted the unguarded gear drive of the gluing mechanism and the drive pulled in her skin. Even though other moving parts of the machine were turned off, the gluing mechanism on the machine was still operating to prevent the glue from hardening while Employee #1 was making the adjustment. As Employee #1 was tightening the bolt, her left arm contacted the unguarded gear drive of the gluing mechanism and the drive pulled in her skin. Employee #1's left forearm and hand were entrapped at the gear drive of the window-making machine. Employee #1 suffered the deskinning of her hand and arm and damaging tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183327 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |