Accident Summary Nr: 202473385 - Hospital Clerk Is Injured in Fainting Episode

Accident Summary Nr: 202473385 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 11/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718342612/28/20068062622110Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: On November 9, 2006, Employee #1, a hospital clerk, had worked about 1.5 hours before he felt nauseous and went to a restroom. While there, he apparently fainted and struck his head on the tile floor. There were no witnesses to the fall. When Employee #1 regained consciousness, he used his cell phone to call for assistance. During an interview, he stated that the accident was not work-related, but due to an uncontrolled medical condition. He was treated at the hospital emergency room, and then transferred to another hospital for additional tests and observation. He sustained a bruise to the back of his head. No workplace exposures were observed that could have led to Employee #1's fainting episode. The employer's safety program and training were evaluated.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FAINTED, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307183426 Hospitalized injury Other Stock and inventory clerks