Accident Summary Nr: 202473377 - Employee's Fingers Are Fractured by Sliding Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307183954 | 03/16/2007 | 3499 | 332999 | Indalex Aluminum Solutions, Dba Indalex Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 8, 2007, Employee #1, an extrusion department supervisor, saw his coworkers moving two bundles of aluminum bars in an aisle between saws Number 10 and 11. The bars were 2-in. by 3-in. and 12 ft long. A one horse cart was placed under each end of the bundles. There were only two workers moving them and they both were at the front horse, therefore the load was uneven. Employee #1 decided to help them after putting on his gloves. He placed his right hand on the back horse and his left hand on a bundle and pushed. There was a crack or crease in the concrete floor, the spacing in between concrete blocks on the floor. The corner of the spacing was broken, which created a small hole on the floor, approximately 1-in. deep and 1-in. wide. As the back horse went over the hole it tipped when its wheel was caught. One of the bundles slide toward the other bundles, and slid onto Employee #1's fingers. His fingers were smashed and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307183954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |