Accident Summary Nr: 202473369 - Employee's Thumb Is Fractured by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183616 | 02/01/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Jw Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 2007, Employee # was cutting a piece of lumber of 2 in. by 4 in. using a portable circular saw, Model Number HD77M, at a construction jobsite located in Covina, California. He held the lumber with his left hand and the saw with the right hand. As he was cutting into the lumber, it may have hit a knot in the lumber, which caused the saw to kick back towards him. As a result, the saw lacerated and fractured his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours at the Citrus Valley Hospital. The guard on the saw was working properly, and Employee #1 stated that he did not wedge the guard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307183616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |