Accident Summary Nr: 202473344 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183699 | 02/15/2007 | 5169 | 424690 | Maintex |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 19, 2007, Employee #1, working for a chemical manufacture, was moving a 55-gallon drum, approximately 400 pounds, from a hand truck to a scale. The drum slipped and fell, smashing his right middle finger against the floor. His right middle finger tip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183699 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |