Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202473328 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Backing Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202473328 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 11/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718312911/17/20064213484121Werner Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an independent truck driver contracted by Werner Enterprises Inc. He was standing between a parked trailer and the trailer of a truck and trailer combination that was getting ready to leave. The driver of the truck performed a push and pull test to check the coupler connection to the trailer. As part of the test, the truck driver backed the truck, but he had not set the brakes on the trailer, which was a necessary part of the test. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the backing trailer and crushed between the two trailers.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, crushed, struck by, tractor trailer, backing up, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307183129 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported