Accident Summary Nr: 202473310 - Emplyee Amputates Hand in Meat Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183491 | 01/10/2007 | 2011 | 311611 | S & S Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on December 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the patty line department of S&S Foods where lean meat and fat were mixed to customer specifications. In the line where the accident occurred, there were three inclined screw conveyors that emptied into an elevated horizontal mixer that blended the ground beef. The work area was accessed by an elevated catwalk. The employee was standing on a stool located on the catwalk, observing the blender to ensure proper mixing. On his way down from the stool, he lost his balance. As he tried to catch his fall, his hand entered the top of the screw conveyor. He suffered an amputation of his right hand. He was transported by helicopter to LA County Medical Center where he stayed for approximately one month for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |