Accident Summary Nr: 202473302 - Broken Coupling Strikes Worker, Injuring Abdominal Area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183228 | 11/30/2006 | 2035 | 311941 | Bay Valley Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 8 p.m. on October 30, 2006, Bay Valley Foods, located in City of Industry, California, employed a sanitation worker. The company engaged in the manufacture of food products such as dips and sauces. The employee was cleaning premix Tank Number 4 located in the production area. The company's procedure for tank cleaning involved scrubbing the tanks while the mills were energized, to circulate the cleaning fluid. The employee was scrubbing Tank Number 4, when he heard a loud noise. He turned in the direction of the noise, and was struck by a piece of a coupling that had broken off from the top of Mill Number 1. The piece struck the employee in the abdomen. There was a guard covering the coupling, but it was not bolted securely. The employee was transported by emergency medical services to Whittier Medical Center. He was hospitalized for eight days, where he underwent surgery and was treated for internal injuries to his abdominal area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183228 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |