Accident Summary Nr: 202473294 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Metal Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183459 | 01/05/2007 | 2082 | 312120 | Miller Brewing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 2, 2007 an employee. he was polishing a shaft that was part of the conveyor system. His main duty was to service and maintain the equipment in the packaging department. The metal shafts were polished using a metal lathe. To polish the shaft, it was secured on the chuck of the lathe and sanding paper was used to abrade against the shaft surface. The employee placed a strip of sanding paper on the shaft and then touched the sanding paper directly over the shaft with his fingers to get the shaft abraded as the shaft was rotating. He was wearing a glove at that time. During that process, the shaft caught his glove, and it pulled his fingers toward the direction of the rotation of the shaft, which resulted finger amputations. His amputated right index, middle and ring fingers were treated at Los Angeles County Hospital, and he was released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |