Accident Summary Nr: 202473278 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught by Conveyor Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183251 | 11/28/2006 | 7389 | 561431 | Mail Express |
Abstract: At approximately 1:53 p.m. on October 20, Employee #1 was sorting mail at station 102-3 when her hand was caught between a non powered conveyor roller and belt conveyor. The conveyor was stopped and she was able to pull her hand out. Her hand was red due to a friction burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |