Accident Summary Nr: 202473260 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Lacerates Head

Accident Summary Nr: 202473260 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718359001/12/20073469332214Taiwan Wood

Abstract: On January 10, 2007, the owner of Taiwan Wood located in Irwindale, California had to relocate his facility. He had an employee assist him disassemble a spray booth that measured 10 ft wide by 10 ft long by 10 ft high. At approximately 2:10 p.m., the employee carried a part of the spray booth down a ladder. When he missed a rung, he fell and injured himself. He lacerated his head but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, DESCENDING, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307183590 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported