Accident Summary Nr: 202473237 - Employee's Pinky Tip Is Amputated in Stitching Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307183269 | 12/05/2006 | 2721 | 511120 | Cyn Lithographics Inc. Dba Choice Lithographics |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 30, 2006, Employee #1, a stitching machine operator, was working on a stitcher to staple broachers. At the time of accident, he was either putting more stitching wire into the stitching head or adjusting the stitching heads. He placed his left hand on the top of the stitch head and unexpectedly his left pinky contacted the reciprocating piece of the stitching head and was caught between the moving piece and a frame. Employee #1's left pinkie tip was amputated with bone loss, and he was transferred to the UCI Medical Center for medical treatment. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307183269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |