Accident Summary Nr: 202473229 - Employee Is Injured When Changing Tire on Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202473229 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 10/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718299810/31/20067534811198Industry Tire

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on October 6, 2005, Employee #1, a tire technician of Industry Tire from City of Industry, CA, was changing a tire on a forklift a site belonging to Peery Brothers Lumber Co., in the same city. Industry Tire was a privately owned company that engaged in servicing automotive and small industrial vehicles. The employee had been employed by the employer for one and a half years. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was working alone in the client's yard, when the air lock ring failed and caused the components of the wheel to fly out. The employee was struck in the face and hands, and he fell back and hit his head on the pavement. The employer's work procedure and training require the use of a restraining device (safety cage), and the employee was provided with one and did not use it. He suffered a laceration and contusion to his scalp, laceration to his hands, and broken and loose teeth. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and was released after a couple of hours.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, PPE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RESTRAINING DEVICE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307182998 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics