Accident Summary Nr: 202473211 - Employee Fractures Ankle While Performing Inventory
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183244 | 11/30/2006 | 5023 | 423220 | Minson Corp. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1 was performing inventory of fabric rolls. Each fabric roll weighed approximately between 150 and 300 lbs. As she was standing in an isle, near the fabric requiring inventory, a coworker pushed a fabric roll from the opposite side of the aisle. The roll fell on Employee #1, fracturing her right ankle. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where she was hospitalized and treated for her injury. The accident investigation concluded that there needed to have been physical barriers in place, such as, but not limited to, canopies, fencing, barricades, or barrier tape to prevent objects from falling on employees. When the barrier tape is used, an attendant/spotter who is authorized to effectively restrict entry into the area must be present. Additionally, signs should have been present at the perimeter of the affected work area to warn employees of the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |