Accident Summary Nr: 202473146 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Electrical Wiring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182154 | 08/22/2006 | 2621 | 322122 | Blue Heron Paper Company Of California Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2006, Employee #1 was installing and repairing 110-volt flexible electrical wiring, known as "SO Cord", for general lighting fixtures in the "Bel Bond Machine area" of the "Paper Machine Room" at a paper company. Employee #1 was killed, and he was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The Los Angeles County Coroner's office concluded that the cause of death was electrocution. Employee #1 had failed to deenergize and employ control of hazardous electrical energy (lockout/tag out), while working on the electrical equipment. The paper company had trained Employee #1 in controlling hazardous energy, and within three hours of the electrocution, a coworker reminded him to deenergize the electrical equipment prior to working on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182154 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |