Accident Summary Nr: 202473112 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183533 | 01/23/2007 | 2731 | 511130 | Diversified Printer Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2007, Employee #1, a head printing press operator, was working on the chain links of a festoon chain of splicer Number 1. He was standing on a wood A-frame ladder on the second step from the bottom to repair the chain. While he was connecting the broken chain link, the festoon suddenly shot up, and turned the metal bar clamp, spun indicator. It struck his right temple and nose, knocking him backwards. When he fell backwards, his right forearm was caught between a steel rail and the festoon on the top of the splicer. His right forearm was fractured and skin was tore off. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |