Accident Summary Nr: 202473096 - Employee Is Injured from Drinking Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126190735 | 12/12/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Shaheen'S Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 22, 2006, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work for a truck brokerage that rented equipment to independent truckers. He took a water bottle from the refrigerator, drank from it, and left it on the bench when he returned to his work station. An independent trucker retrieved an empty water bottle from the trash can, filled it with acid, put it on the bench and went to attend to other business. When Employee #1 returned to the bench for a drink of water, he was injured when he drank from the bottle containing acid. He threw up and then was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126190735 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |