Accident Summary Nr: 202473088 - Employee electrocuted working in water-filled trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182527 | 09/19/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on September 19, 2006, Employee #1, an unlicensed landscaper, was repairing a 1 in. water main under a construction trailer in Irwindale, CA. His employer had no other workers at the site, so a temporary worker from another company had been asked to help him dig a trench near the trailer to access the pipe. Earlier that morning, the job foreman had overseen the two workers use hand shovels to dig an approximately 4 ft by 3 ft trench. Employee #1 entered the trench while his coworker stood outside it and watched. The water main was leaking, and 18 in. of water had already accumulated in the excavation. Employee #1 was standing in the water and scraping dirt off the pipe when he was electrocuted. It was later determined that the source of the 118-volt AC current was circuit breaker #3, which was located in the breaker box on the wall of the trailer. Following an investigation, the employer was cited for a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2340.22(a; a violation, serious, of T8CCR 1541(h)(1); a violation, serious, of T8CCR 3385(a); and an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 1518(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307182527 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |