Accident Summary Nr: 202473047 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202473047 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718262609/20/20064911221121Pouk And Steinle, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 13, 2006, Employee #1, an electric utility worker, was climbing a wooden utility pole, while working in the City of Glendora, California. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet to the concrete pavement. He sustained fractures to his left elbow and multiple ribs. After the accident, Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for one week. Based on an interview with Employee #1, the investigator believed that his climbing hook did not grip properly into the lumber while climbing.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, ELBOW, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307182626 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported