Accident Summary Nr: 202473005 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202473005 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718265910/05/20063991339994Brush Research Mfg Co., Inc.

Abstract: At around 10:00 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1, a twisting operator With Brush Research Mfg. Co., Inc. (a manufacturer of motors and grinder brushes), was working on a 110 volt brush trimming machine. While adjusting a brush on a machine fixture near the trimmer, her left middle finger inadvertently entered the machine. She was hospitalized at Western Hand Center for an amputation of the tip of the finger. Employee #1 stated during an interview that she was performing minor routine adjusting work, which could not be done if the machine was stopped. She also stated that the use of an extension tool would be impractical for this type of adjustment. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, EXTENSION HANDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307182659 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified