Accident Summary Nr: 202472999 - Worker Crushes Hand in Rollers of Paper Converting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182550 | 09/27/2006 | 2679 | 322222 | Pregis |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on September 14, 2006, an employee was working for a company that manufactured cardboard from paper sheets. The employee was cleaning dry glue from the operating rollers of CHS machine Number 2, located in the production area of the plant. His right hand was pulled into the rollers, resulting in a crushing injury. Although the company had lockout/tagout procedures in its accident prevention program, the employee was not utilizing them at the time of the accident. The employee was transported to a local hospital by paramedics and was hospitalized for a couple of days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182550 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |